MANAGEMENT PROCESS AND ORGANIZATION BEHAVIOR | UGC NET SOLVED PAPER/SMU SOLVED SAMPLE PAPER UGC NET SOLVED PAPER/SMU SOLVED SAMPLE PAPER: MANAGEMENT PROCESS AND ORGANIZATION BEHAVIOR
Contact Us:

If You Have Any Problem, Wanna Help, Wanna Write Guest Post, Find Any Error Or Want To Give Us Feedback, Just Feel Free To Contact Us. We Will Reply You Soon.

Name: *


Email: *

Message: *


Skillblogger

LiveZilla Live Help

MANAGEMENT PROCESS AND ORGANIZATION BEHAVIOR

Management Process & organization Behavior
1-Marks

Q. 1 - Which one of the following actions cannot be included in the planning process.

(a) Goal definition
(b) SWOT Analysis
(c) Identification of target markets
(d) Placing orders for buying equipment
Ans: D

Q. 2 - Training starts with

(a) Personal needs analysis
(b) Task analysis
(c) PEST analysis
(d) Organization Analysis
Ans: B

Q. 3 - Variation is equal to

(a) Task preference
(b) Difference between standards and results
(c) Turnover of firm
(d) None of those
Ans: B

Q. 4 - Why do we need to do team-building exercises quite often?

(a) Teams Cost less to firm
(b) Teams enable knowledge-based and innovative decision making
(c) Teams are directly under the Control of their (respective) team leaders.
(d) Teams are to be made, for firms cannot survive without the same
Ans: B
Q. 5 - An engineering graduate would be more adapt at developing his

(a) Technical Skill
(b) Human skill
(c) Communication Skill
(d) All of These
Ans: A

Q. 6 - Which one of the following is not a decisional role of manager, as defined by Mintzberg?

(a) Negotiator
(b) Entrepreneur
(c) Monitor
(d) Resource allocator

Ans C


Q. 7 - A Successful manager spends much of his total office time on Communication.

(a) 28 percent
(b) 48 percent
(c) 50 percent
(d) 44 percent

Ans D

Q. 8 - What is networking?

(a) Forming an all-channel decentralized communication network
(b) Socializing and interacting with people outside one’s own firm
(c) Pursuing boss and developing intimacy with him
(d) All of these

Ans B

Q. 9 - Which One of the following researchers/thinkers did not belong to the classical era of management thought?

(a) FW Taylor
(b) Max Weber
(c) Adam Smith
(d) Chester Bernard
Ans C

Q. 10 - One person shall have only one boss. This tenet is better known as principle of

(a) Unity of direction
(b) Discipline
(c) Division of work
(d) None of these

Ans D

Q. 11 - According to Elton Mayo, after he completed Hawthorne studies in Chicago

(a) Work performance is dependent upon Job content only
(b) Work performance is dependent upon social issues only
(c) The Organization we work for much be mechanistic so that we may be ask deliver output in it
(d) Both job content and social issues determine how much work performance would be
Ans D

Q. 12 - Yon buy a BMW car and flaunt it before your neighbor. Which one of the following needs is being satisfied?

(a) Self-actualization
(b) Social
(c) Safety
(d) Esteem

Ans D

Q. 13 - According to BF skinner behavior is a function of

(a) Motivation
(b) Power
(c) Consequences
(d) All of these

Ans C

Q. 14 - Currently, Organizational behavior is being understood and practiced in terms of

(a) study of Situational factors
(b) policies of the top management
(c) Interpersonal interactions only
(d) Group interactions only
Ans A

Q. 15- Political Science has contributed to OB in terms of the study and practice of
(a) Work design
(b) Intra-organizational politics
(c) Leadership effectiveness
(d) Cultural exchanges

Ans B

Q. 16- Aptitude represents a person’s capability to
(a) Do a task
(b) Learn something
(c) lead people
(d) Solve complex problems

Ans B

Q. 17- what is trunk strength?
(a) Ability to make flexing movements at a high speed
(b) Ability to exert muscular force repeatedly.
(c) Ability to exert insular strength using the trunk (and abdominal) muscles
(d) All of these

Ans C

Q. 18- Mr. Ram cal Sharma can produce 2,400 pieces of a product on a lathe machine he would take eight hours to do this job. He is told to produce 1,700 pieces only. What is the problem?
(a) Role overload
(b) Dynamic flexibility is missing
(c) Ability-job fit.
(d) There is no problem.

Ans C

Q. 19- Pavlov conducted some experiments on his dogs in 1927 and propounded the classical conditioning theory. He concluded that
(a) Neutral stimulus becomes a conditioned stimulus due to consistent pairing with unconditioned stimulus
(b) Mental stimulus is not required to a create and maintain a conditioned stimulus.
(c) The behavior of dogs towards meat cannot be replicated in humans
(d) None of these
Ans A

Q. 20- which one of the following is not a tenet of the operant Conditioning theory?
(a) Positively reinforced behavior will recur.
(b) Behavior is learnt
(c) Information should be presented in large amounts so that responses could be reinforced
(d) Rewards are most effective if they immediately follow the desired response.

Ans C

Q. 21- what are the motor reproduction processes under the gamut of social learning?
(a) People learn from a model only when they recognize and pay attention to its critical features
(b) After seeing a new behavior by observing the model, the watching must be converted into doing
(c) Individuals will be motivated to exhibit the modeled behavior if positive incentives or rewards are provided.
(d) None of the above

Ans B

Q. 22- Which one of the following statements is correct?
(a) Individuals adopt a behavior if their bosses enforce it on them.
(b) Individuals are so complex that a group or individuals can never adopt a particular behavior.
(c) Individuals are more likely to adopt a modeled behavior if it results in the outcomes they value.
(d) All of these
Ans C

Q. 23- Ramesh gets commission or Rs 12,000 on the sale of Rs 1,00,000. This is a case of
(a) Extinction
(b) Punishment
(c) Negative reinforcement
(d) None of these
Ans D

Q. 24- Suresh made 435 pieces of a product; he was supposed to make 235 pieces. He was not recognized or given any reward. This is a case of
(a) Negative reinforcement
(b) Punishment
(c) Extinction
(d) Positive reinforcement
Ans C

Q. 25- In an intermittent reinforcement schedule
(a) Every instance of desirable behavior is not reinforced; rather reinforcement is given often enough to make the behavior worth repeating
(b) Reinforces the desired behavior every time it is demonstrated
(c) is not capable of reinforcing desired behavior under any condition.
(d) None of these
Ans A

Q. 26- which one of the following is not a major step in the process of behavior modification?
(a) Developing baseline data
(b) Evaluating performance improvement
(c) Ignoring key indictors of problem
(d) Developing and implementing an intervention strategy

Ans C

Q. 27- which one of the following is not part of disciplinary actions?
(a) Written warning
(b) Oral reprimand
(c) Conference about technical training
(d) Temporary suspension
Ans C

Q. 28- Social learning theory suggests that training should
(a) Develop technical aptitude of trainee
(b) Create chaos in film
(c) Offer positive rewards for accomplishments
(d) Allow trainee to learn on his own.
Ans C

Q. 29- what is the content attribute of value?
(a) In Signifies that a mode of conduct on end states of existence is important.
(b) It tells individual about the importance of hard work
(c) It is a state of mind that has nothing to do with beliefs of individual
(d) None of these
Ans A
Q. 30- Collectivism focuses on
a. Distinctiveness of Individuals
b. Social ties or bonds among individuals.
c. The muscularity aspect of individual
d. All of these
Ans B

Q. 31- Power distance is the
a. Degree to which power is unequally shared in society or organization
b. Difference between the powers of two managers at the same level
c. Degree to which individuals take pride in their family
d. Degree to which individuals are assertive in there firm
Ans A
Q. 32- Assertiveness is concerned with
a. Withdrawal in face of crisis
b. Loyalty of individual to his firm
c. Conformance to group norms
d. Confrontation in the organizational and social context
Ans D

Q. 33- which one of the following is not a component of attitude?
a. Cognitive
b. Affective
c. Withdrawal
d. Behavioral
Ans C

Q. 34- Job involvement refers to
a. The degree to which individual is satisfied with his job
b. The ability of individual to learn the intricacies of a job
c. The degree to which individual identifies psychologically with his job and considered his perceived performance level important to his self-worth.
d. Addition of more job responsibilities to the existing job

Ans C
Q. 35- If managers want employees to achieve high levels of job satisfaction, they must not resort to the following
(a) Task variety for employees
(b) Flexible work settings
(c) Supportive work environment
(d) Additional leaves to allow employees to remain away from duty.

Ans D

Q. 36- what does culture establish over a period?
(a) Norms and values
(b) Norms value and attributes
(c) Values and beliefs
(d) None of these
Ans: B

Q. 37- the lowest limit of emotional stability, according to the sixteen Personalities Factor model or Cattell is
(a) Easily affected by feelings
(b) Not at all affected by feelings
(c) Neutral to emotional outbursts
(d) There is no lowest limit
Ans: A
Q. 38- According to the Big Five Model of personality, extraversion refers to those features that are associated with
(a) Trusting and warm people
(b) Gregarious and sociable people
(c) Self-confident individuals
(d) Creative and curios beings
Ans: B
Q. 39- an individual, who is high on the Machiavellianism.
a. Is not pragmatic
b. Does not behave in the tenet that ends can justify means
c. Prefers to lose
d. Manipulates and longs to win
Ans: D
Q. 40 - If Parrot’s classification of emotions is referred to, the tertiary emotions like isolation and neglect would fall under the gamut of the following primary emotion.

a. Fear
b. Anger
c. Surprise
d. Sadness
Ans: D

2 Marks
Q. 41- Statements

(1) Empowerment is a process, through which fine staff all forced to become powerful staff specialists,
(2) The Concept of Empowerment is usury identified with centralized organization structures

a. 1-T, 2-F
b. 1-F, 2-T
c. 1-F, 2-F
d. 1-T, 2-T
Ans: B
Q. 42- Statements

(1) In employing power tactics, manager may use Eason to sell ideas to his juniors and also, he may be friendly towards them to get famous from them
(2) Coalition refers to getting the support of people outside firm to get a denned accepted

a. 1-T, 2-T
b. 1-F, 2-F
c. 1-T, 2-F
d. 1-F, 2-T
Ans:C
Q. 43- Statements

(1) The structural inertia of an organization may persuade its members to resist change
(2) If we want to change an organization, we must change its people, structure, technologies and tasks

a. 1-T, 2-F
b. 1-F, 2-T
c. 1-F, 2-F
d. 1-T, 2-T
Ans: D
Q. 44- Statements

(1) The normative re-educative strategy for change management involves the redefinition of existing norms and values, although people may or may not be committed to them.
(2) Change cane be brought about through coercive measures, so states the power- coercive strategy .

a. 1-T, 2-F
b. 1-F, 2-T
c. 1-T, 2-T
d. 1-F, 2-F
Ans: B

Q. 45- State whether the given statements are or not:

(1) OD interventions our not deliberate; rather, the top boss and its juniors invite OB/OD interventionists to being about change in the form
(2) Any change in one part of the firm is likely to bring about changes in other (and all) parts of the system, avers Leavitt (1972)

a. 1-T, 2-F
b. 1-F, 2-T
c. 1-F, 2-F
d. 1-T, 2-T
Ans: C

Q. 46 State whether the given statement s are correct or not
(I) According to the equity theory of J Stacy Adams, self-outside is employees experiences in a situation inside his firm
(II) According to the equity theory, employees with short tenure in their firm tend to have more information about others
(III) The Expectancy theory of motivation was given by Chris Argyris
(IV) Procedural justice refers to the perceived fairness of the way rewards are distributed among people
a. (I) T (II) T (III) F (IV) F
b. (I) F (II) T (III) F (IV) F
c. (I) F (II) F (III) F (IV) F
d. (I) T (II) F (III) F (IV) F
Ans C

Q. 47- State True /False
(I) Expectancy refers to the belief that one’s efforts would positively affect one’s performance.
(II) Performance is the plaudit or ability, motivation and opportunity
(III) MBO has succeeded as a motivational tool in India
(IV) Peter Ducker’s concept of MBO has been taken from the participative leadership style
(a) (I) T (II) F (III) F (IV) T
(b) (I) F (II) F (III) T (IV) T
(c) (I) F (II) T (III) T (IV) T
(d) (I) T (II) T (III) F (IV) T
Ans D

Q. 48- State True/False
(I) A senior manager work be better motivated with status elevation and recognition techniques
(II) A supervisor would be better motivated if he gets an out-of-turn increment.
(III) Employees can sell their shares, given to them under the ESOP, at any point of time.
(IV) Team and a group are synonymous terms

(a) (I) T (II) T (III) F (IV) F
(b) (I) T (II) F (III) F (IV) T
(c) (I) T (II) T (III) T (IV) T
(d) (I) F (II) F (III) F (IV) F
Ans A
Q. 49- (I) Command groups are not dictated by formal organization
(II) Performing occurs after adjourning
(III) Allocation of resources to a group does not affect its behavior
(IV) The norming stage is the one in which group actually starts executing task allocated to it

(a) (I) T (II) F (III) F (IV) T
(b) (I) F (II) F (III) F (IV) F
(c) (I) F (II) T (III) T (IV) T
(d) (I) T (II) T (III) F (IV) F
Ans B
Q. 50- State True/False
(I) The more formal regulations that firm imposes an its employees, the more consistent the behavior of work group will be
(II) Group behavior is not affected by how firm evaluates performance and what behaviors are rewarded
(III) Role conflict occurs when individual fails to meet the demands of conflicting roles
(IV) Status is given to a person in a group by the members of that group.


(a) (I) T (II) F (III) T (IV) T
(b) (I) T (II) T (III) T (IV) F
(c) (I) F (II) T (III) T (IV) T
(d) (I) F (II) F (III) T (IV) T
Ans A


Q. 51- Type A personality is _____________ Whereas Type B personality is_____________.
(a) Impatient, competitive
(b) Competitive, restless
(c) Time-conscious, fast
(e) Aggressive, relaxed
Ans D
Q. 52 Societal collectivism relates to the encouragement given by _________ and in-group collectivism refers to the loyalty offered by ________.
(a) People, managers
(b) Leaders, followers
(c) Films, individuals
(d) None of the above

Ans C

Q. 53- If you are fighting for your interest and are selfish, you are__________ but if you fight for your team’s interests, you are ___________.
(a) Submissive, assertive
(b) Aggressive, assertive
(c) Withdrawn, Submissive
(d) Assertive, with drawn

Ans B

Q. 54- Veterans have joined the work force for during the ______ and Xers had joined the work force during the _______.
(a) Seventies, sixties
(b) Mid-eighties, nineties
(c) Forties, mid-eighties
(d) Sixties, seventies
Ans C
Q. 55 The potential for creativity is enhanced when individuals have ___________ and ________, among other traits.

(a) Knowledge, character
(b) Character, abilities
(c) Knowledge, proficiencies
(d) Character, charm
Ans C

Q. 56- People would indulge in intuitive decision making when a high level of __________ exists and ______ data is of little use.

(a) Analytical, uncertainty
(b) Uncertainty, problematic
(c) Uncertainty, analytical
(d) Certainty, vague
Ans C

Q. 57- _________ is a physiological need and ________ is an esteem need.
(a) Shelter, thirst
(b) Thirst, security
(c) Shelter, autonomy
(d) Recognition, acceptance
Ans C

Q. 58- __________relates to appearance norms and ________ relates to performance norms
(a) Output, dress
(b) Dress, output
(c) Socialization, absence
(d) Absence, socialization
Ans B

Q. 59- _________ people and ________ members of a firm are better able to resist conformity pressures.
(a) Low-status, old
(b) High-status, old
(c) Old, manipulative
(d) Powerful, powerless
Ans B

Q. 60- Teams are ________ and they ________ individuals
(a) Flexible, comprise
(b) Rigid, outperform
(c) Excellent, overpower
(d) Flexible, outperform
Ans A

4 marks


Q. 61 (1) The basic management process variation is measured after comparing desired performance with actual one. This is the gist of control
(2) Mangers command their juniors.
(3) Organization chart is created
(4) top boss makes blue-prints for all actions to be done by firm.
(5) Conferences are organized.
(6) Coordination is done even as the execution of tasks is underway.
(7) Executives are given free luncheons.
a. 4, 3, 2, 6, 1
b. 2, 4, 5, 7, 6
c. 5, 1, 2, 3, 7
d. None the these
Ans: A

Q. 62- The group performance procedure
1. Group is adjourned
2. Group is proposed and made
3. People fight against one another
4. Group delivers results
5. People start following norms of group.
6. CEO addresses the group leader

a. 1, 2, 3, 5, 4
b. 2, 3, 5, 4, 1
c. 2, 3, 1, 4, 5
d. 2, 6, 3, 5, 4
Ans: B

Q. 63- The conflict process
1. Cognition and personalization
2. Intentions
3. Outcomes
4. Potential opposition
5. Behavior
6. Cognition
7. Retention

a. 5, 3, 2, 4, 6
b. 7, 4, 6, 2, 3
c. 1, 3, 6, 7, 5
d. 4, 1, 2, 5, 3
Ans: D

Q. 64- The negotiation process
1. Closure
2. Clarification
3. Bargaining
4. Money exchange
5. Preparation
6. Confrontation
7. Definition of ground roles

a. 5, 3, 2, 1, 6
b. 2, 5, 1, 4, 6
c. 5, 7, 2, 3, 1
d. 7, 5, 2, 6, 4
Ans: C
Q. 65- The steps to manage stress:

1. Recognize what can be changed
2. Cry over stress woes
3. Reduce the intensity of emotional reactions to stress
4. Build your physical reserves
5. Maintain your emotional reserves
6. Learn to moderate your physical reactions to stress
7. Be aware of stresses
8. Talk to boss about stressors

a. 7, 1, 3, 6, 4, 5
b. 8, 1, 3, 5, 2, 4
c. 2, 7, 6, 8, 5, 1
d. 1, 7, 5, 6, 4, 3
Ans: A

Q. 66-Match the following:
Column A Column B
1. Scientific Management (I) Hawthorne Experiments
2. E Kaman’s Typology (II) FW Taylor
3. Elton Mayo (III) Love, Joy, Surprise Anger, sadness, tear
4. Parrot’s Typology (IV) Anger, Gear, Sadness happiness, disgust supplies

(a) 1-(IV) 2-(III) 3-(II) 4-(I)
(b) 1-(II) 2-(IV) 3-(I) 4-(III)
(c) 1-(IV) 2-(I) 3-(II) 4-(III)
(d) 1-(I) 2-(II) 3-(IV) 4-(III)
Ans: B
Q. 67-Match the following

Column A Column B
1. Legitimate Power (I) terrorist
2. Expect Power (II) Judiciary
3. Coercive power (III) My Uncle is Gay
4. Referent Power (IV) A prefect salesmen

(a) 1-(III) 2-(IV) 3-(I) 4-(II)
(b) 1-(IV) 2-(III) 3-(I) 4-(II)
(c) 1-(II) 2-(IV) 3-(I) 4-(III)
(d) None of these
Ans: C

Q. 68- Match the following:

Column A Column B
1. Internal loans of control (I) I am angry most of the times
2. Role Overload (II) I am confident on my abilities
3. Hostility (III) I have too many roles to perform
4. Self-efficacy (IV) I control my own destiny

(a) 1-(I) 2-(III) 3-(IV) 4-(II)
(b) 1-(IV) 2-(III) 3-(IV) 4-(I)
(c) 1-(II) 2-(IV) 3-(I) 4-(III)
(d) 1-(IV) 2-(III) 3-(I) 4-(II)
Ans: D

Q. 69- Match the following:
Column A Column B
1. Kurt Lewin (I) Equity Theory
2. Pavlov (II) Needs Hierarchy
3. J Stacy Adams (III) Force field Analysis
4. A H Maslow (IV) Classical Conditioning Theory

(a) 1-(I) 2-(II) 3-(IV) 4-(III)
(b) 1-(III) 2-(IV) 3-(I) 4-(II)
(c) 1-(IV) 2-(III) 3-(I) 4-(II)
(d) None of these
Ans: B

Q. 70- Match the following:
Column A Column B
1. Bounded Rationality (I) drawing a general impression on the basis of a single
characteristic
2. Halo effect (II) Different behaviors in different situations
3. Distinctiveness (III) I seek solutions according to my level of understanding and
information processing.
4. Con sensus (IV) Every one faces a similar situation responds in the same way


(a) 1-(II) 2-(III) 3-(IV) 4-(I)
(b) 1-(IV) 2-(III) 3-(I) 4-(II)
(c) 1-(III) 2-(I) 3-(II) 4-(IV)
(d) None of These
Ans: C

Q. 71- State whether the given statements are true or not:

(i) Pavlov gave the classical conditioning theory.
(ii) Self –regulation is the ability to control emotions.
(iii) Man are more expressive & emotional than women
(iv) Personal competence does not determine how we manage ourselves.

(a) (I) True (II) False (III) False (IV) True
(b) (I) True (II) True (III) False (IV) False
(c) (I) False (II) False (III) True (IV) True
(d) (I) True (II) True (III) False (IV) True
Ans: B
Q. 72- State whether the given statements are true or not:
(I) In the context of the attribution theory, if consensus value is high, one would give external attribution to employee’s tardiness.
(II) The tendency of individual to attribute one’s own characteristics to other people is called stereotyping
(III) Under the concept of projection, we tend to see people as more homogeneous then they really are
(IV) Individual takes stimuli selectively, according to what he wants to hear, see comprehend; this is the gist of selector perception
(a) (I) T (II) T (III) T (IV) F
(b) (I) F (II) F (III) T (IV) T
(c) (I) T (II) F (III) T (IV) T
(d) (I) F (II) F (III) F (IV) T
Ans: C
Q. 73- State whether the given statements are true or not:
I. is the foundation of all creature work
II. Very Stereotypes can be perceived on the basis of ethnicity
III. The rational decision-making model has six steps
IV. Expertise few people can be adept at intuitive decision making

a. (I) F (II) F (III) F (IV) F
b. (I) T (II) F (III) T (IV) F
c. (I) F (II) F (III) F (IV) T
d. (I) T (II) T (III) T (IV) T
Ans: D
Q. 74- State whether the given statements are true or not:
I. Decision marking is executed when we have to solve a problem.
II. No person on the earth can escape the tendency to engage in self- salving bias
III. People with high tendency to socialize love to live and work in seclusion
IV. The mass movement of marks Luther king (for protecting the civil rights of the blecks) emanated from his need to socialize.
a. (I) T (II) F (III) T (IV) F
b. (I) T (II) T (III) F (IV) F
c. (I) F (II) T (III) F (IV) T
d. (I) T (II) T (III) T (IV) T
Ans: B

Q. 75- Statements
I. Theory X people are innovative
II. Theory Y people are hardworking & independent
III. Salary is a hygiene factor, according to the Motivation hygiene theory or Frederick Herberg
IV. The desire for close interpersonal relations falls under the gamut of affiliation need (n/aff), according to McClelland’s theory of needs.
b. (I) T (II) T (III) T (IV) T
c. (I) F (II) T (III) F (IV) T
d. (I) F (II) T (III) T (IV) T
e. (I) T (II) T (III) T (IV) T


(a) (I) T (II) F (III) F (IV) T
(b) (I) F (II) F (III) F (IV) F
(c) (I) F (II) T (III) T (IV) T
(d) (I) T (II) T (III) F (IV) F
Ans C
Like the Post? Share with your Friends:-

Team SB
Posted By: DG Group

Contact Us

Name

Email *

Message *

 

Latest post

Recent Comment

Copyright © . DG-Mission-UGC-NET. All Rights Reserved.
Designed by :-Way2themes